FRANKINCENSE – Boswelia serrata

R199.00R372.00

Aromatherapists use it as an expectorant to help clear nasal passageways. i.e. to encourage easy breathing by relieving congestion. This sweet woody oil has a mild sedative effect and can be a mood enhancer and stress reliever while improving concentration and memory.

Clear

Description

FRANKINCENSE - Boswelia serrata - IndiaThis FRANKINCENSEBoswelia serrata is an organic essential oil sourced from India. The name Frankincense originates from the Aramic name Labonah which is said to mean “to be white/milk” or “that which results from milking”. This is quite an amazing balsam-like sweet woody oil. As a big healer it is “anti-everything”.

Frankincense has a wide variety of applications. It is made from the resin of the Boswelia tree. Boswellia sacra trees are considered unusual for their ability to grow in environments so unforgiving that they sometimes grow out of solid rock.

Aromatherapists use it as an expectorant to help clear nasal passageways. i.e. to encourage easy breathing by relieving congestion. This sweet woody oil has a mild sedative effect and can be a mood enhancer and stress reliever while improving concentration and memory.

According to PubMed

“This traditional medicine of the East is believed to have anti-inflammatory, expectorant, antiseptic, and even anxiolytic and anti-neurotic effects.” It is also believed to have a positive effect on rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis because of its anti-inflammatory properties.

Frankincense is often used in skincare products as it is believed to treat dry skin, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, stretch-marks and scars.

Frankincense may even help with fighting cancer and more. Clinical trials have been performed using Frankincense and published by PubMed. Check it out!

“Clinical trials showed the efficacy of frankincense and its phytochemicals against osteoarthritis, multiple sclerosis, asthma, psoriasis and erythematous eczema, plaque-induced gingivitis and pain.”

Frankincense is often used together with Myrrh. You may know about the three wise men who delivered Frankincense and Myrrh among other gifts to Jesus upon his birth. Hmmm … interesting.

In summary, FRANKINCENSE – Boswelia serrata is generally used for:

as an expectorant, clearing nasal passageways, relieving congestion, mild sedative effect, mood enhancer, stress relief, improved concentration, improved memory, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, anti-inflammatory, treating dry skin, reducing appearance of wrinkles, age spots, stretch-marks, scars, cancer, eczema, gingivitis, pain relief.

Click to find WARNINGS THAT ARE APPLICABLE FOR ALL ESSENTIAL OIL USE.

The information on this blog is for educational and entertainment purposes only and should not be construed as advice, diagnosis or implied treatment. Please consult a professional should you experience discomfort or dis-ease.

** Please note that prices might change without prior notice due to the nature of obtaining them from far away places with different exchange rates.

Additional information

Size

10ml, 20ml

Please Note:

Always dilute before use
Do not take internally or use undiluted
Discontinue if any irritation occurs
Keep out of reach of children & pets
Avoid contact with eyes
and sensitive areas
Consult a physician if under doctor’s
care, nursing or pregnant
Store out of direct sunlight
USE RESPONSIBLY AND WITH CARE

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FRANKINCENSE – Boswelia serrata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *